Visa

Visa

For most attendees, it is easier to apply for a Tourist ("L") visa; an invitation letter is NOT required for obtaining a Tourist visa. To avoid uncertainty, participants will be advised to apply for a visa as early as possible. It is recommended that they apply for a Egyptian visa at least 1 month in advance.

* For more information, please contact the local Egyptian Embassy in your country.

 

Invitation Letters 

8The invitation letter will be issued after the successful registration.
8Your name must be listed exactly as it appears on your passport. Any differences between the name on your passport and the name on your invitation letter or other documentation could lead to a delay and/or denial of your visa.
8Please note ICSIE Conference and the organizing committees of the conference are not authorized to assist with the VISA process beyond providing the Notification of Invitation Letter issued by ICSIE Conferences and conference Committee Board. Should your application be denied, ICSIE Conferences and the organizing committee of the conference cannot change the decision of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, nor will ICSIE Conferences and the organizing committee of the conference engage in discussion or correspondence with the MOFA or the Embassy on behalf of the applicant. The registration fee cannot be refunded when the VISA application of individual being denied.
8It takes around one month for the Embassy to process the VISA application, please register as early as you can to make sure you have enough time.